Teams

WGIS teams

First of all, we have online shows that are broadcast on our Twitch channel.
https://www.twitch.tv/wgimprovschool

WGIS has six house teams. Here's how they work. Every three months, we pick a batch of students, assemble them into teams, assign them a coach and schedule them for some shows. The goal is to educate and develop: help improv nerds meet like minded people and get some practice with a coach.

Thank you for consulting this bare bones, all-business web page. :)

Shows

Every Monday 11am and Monday 5pm (PST) , two of the house teams play (that's two at each time). These shows stream on our twitch channel.

January - April 2022 Schedule

January 17
11am: Voltage / The Office Dibbler Quintet
5pm: Drama Turkey / Voice of a Dog

January 24
11am: Robot / Voltage
5pm: Screaming In Supermarkets (Loud) / Drama Turkey

January 31
11am: The Office Dibbler Quintet / Robot
5pm: Voice of a Dog / Screaming In Supermarkets (Loud)

February 7
11am: Voltage / The Office Dibbler Quintet
5pm: Drama Turkey / Voice of a Dog

February 14
11am: Robot / Voltage
5pm: Screaming In Supermarkets (Loud) / Drama Turkey

February 21
11am: The Office Dibbler Quintet / Robot
5pm: Voice of a Dog / Screaming In Supermarkets (Loud)

February 28
11am: Voltage / The Office Dibbler Quintet
5pm: Voltage / The Office Dibbler Quintet

March 7
11am: Robot / Voltage
5pm: Screaming In Supermarkets (Loud) / Drama Turkey

March 14
11am: The Office Dibbler Quintet / Robot
5pm: Voice of a Dog / Screaming In Supermarkets (Loud)

March 21
11am: Voltage / The Office Dibbler Quintet
5pm: Drama Turkey / Voice of a Dog

March 28
11am: Robot / Voltage
5pm: Screaming In Supermarkets (Loud) / Drama Turkey

April 4
11am: Voltage / Robot
5pm: Voice of a Dog / Screaming In Supermarkets (Loud)

April 11
11am: Drama Turkey / Voice of a Dog
5pm: Drama Turkey / Voice of a Dog

April 18
11am: Robot / Voltage
5pm: Screaming In Supermarkets (Loud) / Drama Turkey

April 25
11am: Blender Show (all teams welcome)
5pm: Blender Show (all teams welcome)

Janaury - April 2022 Roster

Monday 11am Teams (PST) Teams

VOLTAGE: Alice Wu, Amanda Bigford, Becky Webb, Dan Smith, Gracie Goodhart, Naiema Din, Sam Boles.
COACH: Erick Acuna

THE OFFICER DIBBLE QUINTET: Brian Cruz, Don Colliver, Jon Branch, Karen Brelsford, Keith Estrella, Max Bank, Taylor Gray
COACH: Christine Simpson

ROBOT: Andrew Hopper, Bob Hsaio, Dmytro Lazar, Jordana Mishory, Julia Kelly, Kristen Drenning, Todd Sullivan.
COACH: Sarah Claspell

Monday 5pm Teams (PST) Teams

DRAMA TURKEY: Álvaro Méndez, Cassie Grilley, Jessie Catherine Webber, Kevin DiLucente, Neville Bharucha, Rosie Grant, Tyler Ross.
COACH: Jason Perez

VOICE OF A DOG: Adam Slager, Andy Morrison, Jenna Jacobsen, John Dardenne, Magda Mukthar, Michael Brown, Stan Ferguson, Victoria Koenitzer.
COACH: Michelle Gilliam

SCREAMING IN SUPERMARKETS (LOUD): Isabel Galbraith, Levi Meltzer, Oleg, Ryan Crowe, Sahil Desai, Seth Nathan Green, Sebastian Hernandez, Tim Dunk.
COACH: Ethan Smith.